Dental Fitout Projects Privacy Policy

  1. We respect your privacy

(a) Dental Fitout Projects Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and website visitors. This policy details how we collect and use your personal information. We follow the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

(b) “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

  1. Collection of personal information

(a) Dental Fitout Projects Pty Ltd may receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

(b) You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address in order to enable us to send information on the service requested. We may also collect additional information at other times including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, or communicate with our customer support.

(c) In Addition, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

  1. How we collect your personal information

(a) Dental Fitout Projects Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a number of ways, including when you access our website, when you interact with us electronically or in person, and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties and will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Use of your personal information

(a) Dental Fitout Projects Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may update you on additional or new services and opportunities we offer and use your information to improve our services and better understand your needs.

(b) Dental Fitout Projects Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

  1. Disclosure of your personal information

(a) We may disclose your personal information as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. This includes disclosure to Dental Fitout employees, suppliers or subcontractors. Your personal information will only be shared to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

(b) We may need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

(c) We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Dental Fitout Projects Pty Ltd, https://www.dentalfitout.com.au/, its clients or third parties.

(d) Information that we collect may be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

(e) Dental Fitout Projects Pty Ltd reserves the right to transfer our user databases, which includes personal information and non-personal information, to the extent permissible at law if there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets. This information may be disclosed to potential purchasers under a legal confidentiality agreement and in good faith when required under any of the above circumstances.

(f) By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

  1. Security of your personal information

(a) Dental Fitout Projects Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. We have suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures in place to safeguard and prevent misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information.

(b) We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to or receive from us, and as such, the transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Access to your personal information

(a) You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at andrew@dentalfitout.com.au.

(b) We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

  1. Complaints about privacy

(a) If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to PO Box 404, St Ives, New South Wales 2075. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

(a) Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy in our sole discretion at any time, and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or social media. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

  1. Website

(a) When you visit our website

When you come to our website (https://www.dentalfitout.com.au/) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

(b) Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject them by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

(i) “Cookies” are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer.

(c) Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Dental Fitout Projects Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information. This includes the platform we use to host our testimonial videos.

Approved by

Andrew Mulroe

Managing Director

Date: 8th July 2021